Origin Oils

essential-oils-FINAL-300x141

Products

Products

Lemongrass

Lemongrass, scientifically known as Cymbopogon Flexuosus, is a grassy tropical shrub that is used in cooking and herbal treatment. Lemongrass is a plant with fibrous stalks. The aroma is fresh and light, with a hint of lemon. It’s commonly found in soaps and other personal care items. Lemongrass oil is popular in aromatherapy for reducing tension, anxiety, and depression. It is extracted from fresh or partially dried leaves using hydrodistillation. 

When used cosmetically, medicinally and as an essential oil, it 

Palmarosa

Palmarosa oil is an essential oil derived from the Cymbopogon martini plant, a tall evergreen grass native to East Asia. It has been used both medicinally and cosmetically to promote healthy hair by removing dead skin cells from the scalp and strengthening hair follicles from the root. Geraniol and geranyl acetate are the major components of Palmarosa essential oils when distilled. The essential oil is made by steam distilling Palmarosa grass, and it has a fresh grassy, lemony scent with geranium
rose and ocean breeze notes.

Being a popular aromatherapy oil due to its purported mood-boosting roperties, it aids in the treatment of depression, anxiety, and stress.
It has got:

 

Vetiver

Vetiver oil, scientifically known as Vetiveria zizanioides Linn, is derived from the root of the vetiver plant, a clumpy, green grass native to India. Vetiver is similar to other grasses utilised for essential oils, such as lemongrass and citronella. Also known as the “Oil of Tranquility” and “The Fragrance of the Soil”, Vetiver has a grounded, sensual, and deeply relaxing aroma.

When used cosmetically, medicinally and as an essential oil, it:

Patchouli

Patchouli oil, scientifically known as Pogostemon cablin, is a fragrant herb obtained from the leaves and stems of the patchouli plant. It is made by harvesting the plant’s leaves and stems and later allowing them to dry. They are then subjected to a distillation procedure to extract the essential oil. It has a distinct aroma that may be characterised as woody, sweet, and spicy. As a result, it is frequently utilised as an aromatic ingredient in items such as perfumes, cosmetics, and incense. Being an aromatherapy oil, it alleviates depression by providing feelings of relaxation and helping ease stress or anxiety.

Moreover, Patchouli oil has multiple uses. When used cosmetically,
medicinally and as an essential oil, it:

 

Spearmint

Spearmint oil, scientifically known as Mentha spicata, is extracted from the brilliant green Mentha Spicata plant, which gets its name from its pointed, spear-shaped leaves. It is said to be the oldest plant in the Mint family and has historically been used for digestive purposes. It has multiple benefits and is still used to treat skin problems, headaches, nausea, vomiting, respiratory difficulties, and symptoms of cold. Spearmint has gained the nickname “The Gentler Mint Oil” since its aroma and effects are gentler than those of Peppermint Essential Oil. The scent of spearmint essential oil is minty, fresh, and maybe fruity. It has a milder flavour than peppermint.

When used cosmetically, medicinally and as an essential oil, it

Peppermint

Peppermint, scientifically known as Mentha Piperita, is a mint family fragrant herb. It’s a hybrid mint made from spearmint and watermint and is collected from the peppermint plant’s leaves. Peppermint has a candy cane and breath
mint aroma. The menthol component in peppermint relaxes your muscles,
reducing stress and anxiety, and helping you to sleep better.

It is available in several forms, including:

When used cosmetically, medicinally and as an essential oil it:

Nagarmotha (Cypriol)

Nagarmotha or Cypriol essential oil, scientifically known as Cyperus scariosus,
is derived from the steam-distilled dried roots of Cyperus scariosus and has a
persistent scent comparable to Vetiver and Oud. It has an earthy, leathery,
somewhat sweet and spicy scent and complements Oriental and Woody
male or unisex scents.

When used for medicinal purposes, and as an essential oil, Nagarmotha:

Davana

Davana, also known botanically as Artemisia Pallens, is derived by steam
distilling the blooms of the Davana plant, and it is widely cultivated in India.
Davana Oil is mostly utilised in the fragrance and flavouring industries.
The aroma is light and relaxing, with notes of vanilla, strawberry, and
blackcurrant. It has a medium-strong base note that may be used in both
flavours and scents.

When used in aromatherapy, medicinally and as an essential oil, It: